Skip to main content

This is your Donation message.

Dissertations

In Progress

Carolina Alarcon: “Materia Medica: Anatomical Illustrations in Sixteenth-Century Spain.” Committee Chair: Stephanie Leitch.

Stephanie Bender: “Constructions of the Angestellte: Photographs of the Salaried Class in the Weimar Republic.” Committee Chair: Adam Jolles.

Amy Bowman-McElhone: “Muck, Slime, and Ignorance:” Mike Kelley’s Institutional Critique and Los Angeles’s Post-Sunshine Scene (1976-1996).” Committee Chair: Adam Jolles.

Sarah E. S. Buck: “Prints and Professional Habits During the Reign of Louis XIV: The Grotesque Costumes of the Trades by the Larmessin (c. 1688-1695).” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

Deirdre Carter: “Art, History, and the Creation of Monastic Identity at Late Medieval St. Albans Abbey.”Committee Chairs: Richard K. Emmerson, Lynn Jones.

Alexandra Challenger: “Measuring the Heavens: Printed Instruments, Illustrations and the Construction of Experimental Science.” Committee Chair: Stephanie Leitch.

Michelle Demeter: “The Intersection of American Historical Imagination and Entertainment: Walt Disney’s Contributions to the 1964-65 New York World’s Fair.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

Segundo Fernandez: “David Cox and the Painterly Picturesque.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

Mery-et Lescher, “The Little Studio That Could: The Contribution of Walt Disney Feature Animation Florida to the Animation Renaissance and Theme-Park Entertainment.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

Jennifer S. Pride: “Picturing Trauma in Haussmannized Paris.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

M. Alison Reilly: “Redirecting the Modern Museum: James Johnson Sweeney’s Exhibition Practices in Mid-Century America.” Committee Chair: Adam Jolles.

D. Bryan Schaeffer: “The Interplay of Movement and Place: Visual Narratives of Travel in the Codex Vindobonensis.” Committee Chair: Michael Carrasco.

Emily Thames: “The Life and Art of José Campeche: Enlightenment, Reform, and Identity in Late Eighteenth-Century Puerto Rico.” Committee Chair: Paul Niell.

Lesley A. Wolff: “¡Guerra al metate! The Visuality of Foodways in Postrevolutionary Mexico City.” Committee Chair: Michael Carrasco.


Completed

Note: Most completed FSU dissertations can be found in the DigiNole Digital Repository.

2017

Kristi Peterson: “Consumption and Construction: Devotional Images and the Place of Empire in Postclassic Mexico, 1325-1521.” Committee Chair: Michael Carrasco.

2016

Brad Hostetler: “The Function of Text: Byzantine Reliquaries with Epigrams, 843-1204.” Committee Chair: Lynn Jones.

Heather Lundy: “Architecture and Placemaking at a Northern Maya City: Ek’ Balam and the Question of Style.” Committee Chair: Michael Carrasco.

2015

Sarah Andyshak: “Jesus as Exegesis: Visual Interpretation in the Moralized Bibles, circa 1225-1235.” Committee Chairs: Richard K. Emmerson, Stephanie Leitch.

Carey Fee: “per Sanctum Vultum de Luca!: Il Volto Santo and the Face of Lucca in the Eleventh through Fourteenth Centuries.” Committee Chair: Paula Gerson.

2014

Karlyn Griffith: “Antichrist, Eschatology, and Romance in the Illustrated Harley Apocalypse, Sibylle Tiburtine, and the Tournoiement Antécrist (MSS Harley 4972 and Douce 308).” Committee Chairs: Richard K. Emmerson and Paula Gerson.

Nadia Pawelchak: “Medieval Art, Audiences, Embodied Responses, and Cognitive Theory.” Committee Chair: Paula Gerson.

2013

Brandon Burrell: “Abbott Laboratories: Provisioning A Vision.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.
A. Morgan McCormick: “Rhetorical Pop: the Art of Roger Shimomura.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.
Diantha Steinhilper: “Identity And Empire In Colonial Maps Of Mexico, 1524-1600.” Committee Chair: Michael D. Carrasco.

2011

Jennifer Feltman: “Moral Theology and the Care of Souls: The Last Judgment in Thirteenth-Century French Sculpture.” Committee Chair: Paula Gerson.

Christal Hensley: “The Cult of Personality: Gertrude Stein and the Development of the Object Portrait in American Visual Art.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.

Tanja L. Jones: “The Renaissance Portrait Medal and the Court Context: On the Origins and Political Function of Pisanello’s Invention.”  Committee Chair: Jack Freiberg.

Jennifer E. Courts: “The Politics of Devotion: Patronage and the Sumptuous Arts at the French Court (1374-1472).” Committee Chair: Stephanie Leitch.

2010

Lana Ann Burgess: “Advancing American Art and its Afterlife: From the State Department to the University Museum.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.

Leigh Anne Roach: “A Positive, Popular Art: Sources, Structure, and Impact of Gyorgy Kepes’s Language of Vision.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.

Nathan James Timpano: “The Semblance of Things: Corporeal Gesture in Viennese Expressionism.” Committee Chair: Adam Jolles.

Keri Fredericks Watson: “The Photographic Essay as Index of African-American Identity in the Interwar Years: Black Saturday; Roll, Jordan, Roll; You Have Seen Their Faces; and 12 Million Black Voices.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

2009

Ceil Parks Bare: “Achilles and the Roman Aristocrat: The Ambrosian Iliad as a Social Statement in the Late Antique Period.” Committee Chair: Paula Gerson.

Julianne Parse Sandlin: “Asserting Royal Power in Early Seventeenth-Century Paris: Louis XIII, Maria de’ Medici, and the Art and Architecture of Reformed Religious Orders.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

2008

Elizabeth Barnhart Heuer: “Going Postal: Surrealism and the Discourses of Mail Art.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.

2007

Barbara J. Johnston: “Sacred Kingship and Royal Patronage in the Vie de la Magdalene: Pilgrimage, Politics, Passion Plays, and the Life of Louise of Savoy.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

2006

Charles Preston McLane: “Alessandro Magnasco and the Painterly Picaresque.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

Kara Ann Morrow: “Ears and Eyes and Mouth and Heart…His Soul and His Senses”: The Visual St. Stephen Narrative as the Essence of Ecclesiastical Authority.” Committee Chair: Cynthia Hahn.

2005

Barbara Jean Johnston: “Sacred Kingship and Royal Patronage in the Vie de la Magdalene: Pilgrimage, Politics, Passion Plays, and the Life of Louise of Savoy.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

2004

William Carlisle McKeown: “’England’s Giorgione’: Charles H. Shannon and Venetianism in Late Victorian Art.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

Irene Nero: “Computers, Cladding, and Curves: The Techno-Morphism of Frank Gehry’s Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

2003

Timothy Bryan Smith: “Alberto Aringhieri and the Chapel of Saint John the Baptist: Patronage, Politics, and the Cult of Relics in Renaissance Siena.” Committee Chair: Jack Freiberg.

Amy Wright: “The Bible of Borso d’Este: Christian Piety and Political Rhetoric in Quattrocento Ferrara.” Committee Chair: Jack Freiberg.

2002

Steve B. Choate: “Devotion and Narrative Within the Tradition of the Croce Dipinta.”

Caroline Katherine Klarr: “Painting Paradise for a Post-Colonial Pacific: The Fijian Frescoes of Jean Charlot.” Committee Chair: Jehanne Teilhet-Fisk.

Bernadine Heller-Greenman: “The Monument du Costume of Jean-Michel Moreau le Jeune in the Context of Rousseau and the Ancien Régime.” Committee Chair: Robert Neuman.

Kate Howe: “Accomodating the Faithful: San Bernardino de Sena and the Franciscan Program in Sixteenth-Century Yucatán, Mexico.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

Michaela Merryday: “The Relevance of Jürgen Habermas’s Concept of the Public Sphere for Contemporary Public Art Practices.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.

Timothy B. Smith: “Alberto Aringhieri and the Chapel of Saint John the Baptist: Patronage, Politics, and the Cult of Relics in Renaissance Siena.” Committee Chair: Jack Freiberg.

2000

Aaron H. De Groft: “John Ringling in Perpetua Memoria: The Legacy and Prestige of Art and Collecting.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

Kurt J. Sundstrom:  “The Chiostro Grande of Monte Oliveto Maggiore and the Olivetan Reform Movement.” Committee Chair: Jack Freiberg.

Marie Watkins: “Painting the American Indian at the Turn of the Century: Joseph Henry Sharp and his Patrons, William H. Holmes, Phoebe A. Hearst, and Joseph G. Butler, Jr.” Committee Chair: Karen A. Bearor.

1997

Sherry Piland: “Charles Mulford Robinson : Theory and Practice in Early Twentieth-Century Urban Planning.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

1993

Eloise E. Johnson: “A Critical Study of the Modernist Neglect of the Harlem Renaissance.” Committee Chair: Lauren Weingarden.

1992

B. Underwood DuRette: “The History and Interpretation of the Aldobrandini Wedding: Bacchus, Fertility and Marriage in the Time of Augustus.” Committee Chair: Nancy de Grummond.

Juan A. Martinez: “Cuban Art and National Identity: The Vanguardia Painters, 1920s-1940s.” Committee Chair: Robert Hobbs.

1976

Kathleen M. Russo: “Lassurance-the-Younger: Architect to Madame de Pompadour.” Committee Chair: Gunther Stamm.