Skip to main content

This is your Donation message.

Undergraduate Awards

Since 2003, the Department of Art History has annually awarded a select group of outstanding undergraduates the Helen J. Beard Undergraduate Scholarship for Excellence in the Major. Scholarships are conferred at the annual College of Fine Arts Award Ceremony and typically consist of a one-time $250 stipend.

Awards Ceremony FSU CFA 2017

2016–17 Beard Award Winners Kelly Scandone, Mya Frieze, Andrea Bias, and Hadley Knapp, with Art History Chair Adam Jolles and Professor Jack Freiberg, Associate Dean of the College of Fine Arts, at the spring 2017 CFA Awards Ceremony.

Beard Award Winners

2016

Andrea Bias
Mya Frieze
Hadley Knapp
Kelly Scandone

The Department also congratulates Mya Frieze and Kelly Scandone, who both received the Florida State University Undergraduate Leadership Award for the College of Fine Arts.

 

2015

Anna Castellano
Taylor Crosby
Alissa Mittl
Victoria Sunnergren

The Department also congratulates Morgan Zoldak and Kelly Scandone, who were also celebrated at the 2015-16 College of Fine Arts Award Ceremony on March 22, 2016.  Scandone was recognized for her work on the College Leadership Council, and Zoldak received the College Humanitarian of the Year award for her service in Ghana with Global Peace Exchange, and was nominated for the President’s Undergraduate Humanitarian of the Year Award.

 

2014

Gabrielle Babin
Daniel Bruce
Ashlyn Gentile
Jane Hamel
Molly Newcomb
Jasmine VanWeelden

 2013

Sarah Daiker
Caitlin Play
Caroline Keegan
Michelle Bazzani
Ashley Soto

2012

Melissa Arrant
Kimber Chewning
Samantha Degennaro
Elia Trucks
Margaret Stern
Krystle Stricklin

2011

Jennifer Bost
Heather Cook
Whitney Graham
Megan Hart
Natalie Morrison
Alex Norby
Ashley Parra
Shannen Winfield

 

2010

Samantha Allen
Rosanna Bell
Kate Douglass
Michele Frederick
Lauren Higbee
Kari Hudnall
Leah Sherman
Liz Spraggins

2009

Jennifer Bost
Heather Cook
Whitney Graham
Megan Hart
Natalie Morrison
Alex Norby
Ashley Parra
Shannen Winfield

2008

Saffron Burdick
Anna Casillas
Caroline Lebet
Tammy Yen-yu Lin
Justin Zidak

2007

Stephanie Beaty
Emily Clary
James Alex Harper
Ellen Howard
Kathleen Kotan
Yelizaveta Smirnova
Amelia Williams

2006

Melissa Gardner
Ashley Jehle
Tom Jungerberg
Allison McCormick
Ashley Norheim
Fiona Smyth

2005

Kristie Cox
Maria Crawford
Jessica Goldfin
Marisa Grande
Diana Pearson
Carolina Rangel
Michelle Sofge
Erin Wolfe

2004

Vanessa Bravo
Pheobee Cochran
Elizabeth Godwin
Angela Lewis
Katherine Nanfro
Joshua O’Driscoll
Kimberly Qualters
Rachel Sauls
Ashleigh Wells

2003

Diane Ahrens
Selena Chambers
Jennifer Courts

Adam Jolles and student award recipients, spring 2015

Department Chair Adam Jolles with 2014 graduate and undergraduate student award recipients at the 2014-15 College of Fine Arts Award Ceremony