Skip to main content

This is your Donation message.

Committees & Groups

The duties and parameters of the following committees are outlined in the department’s bylaws. 

The 2022–23 academic year begins in August, 2022.

Advisory Committee

2021–22: Dr. Karen Bearor, Dr. Paul Niell, Dr. Lynn Jones
2022–23: Dr. Tenley Bick, Dr. Paul Niell, [1 member to be elected August 2022]

Anti-Racism and Equity Committee 

2021–22: 
MA Student Representatives: Charlie Farrell, Amanda Brito
PhD Student Representatives: Victoria DeBlasio, Estefanía Vallejo Santiago
Faculty Representatives: Jean Hudson, Dr. Erika Loic, Dr. Kyle Killian
2022–23:
MA Student Representatives: Amanda Brito, [TBA]
PhD Student Representatives: Sonia Dixon, Sheila Scoville
Faculty Representatives: [to be elected August 2022]
Contact

Graduate Studies Committee

2021–22: Dr. Karen Bearor (director), Dr. Kristin Dowell (Fall 2021), Dr. Kyle Killian (Spring 2022), Dr. Stephanie Leitch
2022–23: Dr. Paul Niell (director), Dr. Karen Bearor, Dr. Erika Loic

Promotion and Tenure Committee

2021–22: Dr. Lynn Jones, Dr. Paul Niell, Dr. Stephanie Leitch
2022–23: [to be elected]

Undergraduate Studies Committee

2021–22: Dr. Paul Niell (director), Dr. Erika Loic, Dr. Robert Neuman
2022–23: Dr. Tenley Bick (director), Dr. Lynn Jones, Dr. Robert Neuman

Placement Committee

Dr. Tenley Bick, Dr. Erika Loic, Dr. Paul Niell


The following ad hoc committees and roles have been formally established by agreement of the faculty and students.

Faculty Meeting Student Representatives

2021–22: MA Sahara Lyon, PhD Madison Gilmore-Duffey
2022–23: MA Amanda Brito, PhD Tess McCoy

Graduate Symposium Committee

2021–22
MA Student Representatives: Emma Driggers, Charlie Farrell, Sahara Lyon
PhD Student Representatives: Haylee Glasel (Athanor Co-editor), Caitlin Mims (Athanor editor), Emily White

2022–23
MA Student Representatives: Quentin Clark, Kate Donohue, [TBA]
PhD Student Representatives: Emma Huston (Athanor Co-editor), Haylee Glasel (Athanor editor), Cindy Evans

Faculty Advisor: Jean Hudson
Anti-Racism and Equity Committee Representative: Erika Loic

Departmental Ally for Disability Accommodations

Emily Johnson

Connections Mentorship Program

Estefanía Vallejo Santiago (director), Madison Gilmore-Duffey, Ileana Olmos


The following are Registered Student Organizations (RSOs) of Florida State University.

Graduate Art History Association (AHA)

2021–22: Ivy Bealyer, Paris Gilstrap, Sara Kuba.  Faculty Advisor: Jean Hudson
2022–23: Dominique Goden, Liv Gutierrez, Serena D’Alessandro.  Faculty Advisor: Jean Hudson

Undergraduate Art History Association (UAHA)

President: Maddie Muller, Vice-president: Mallory Glaser, Secretary: Erica Lomnitz, Treasurer: Kendal McDowell, Outreach Coordinator: Gabrielle Little, Event Coordinator: Brittney Pieper, Faculty advisor: Jean Hudson

 

 

 

>